Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Old Sectonian on Sun 14 Jul 2013 at 2.00
Coopersale CC Won By 96 runs

Match report Another hot,sultry day beckoned at Brickfield Road. Our opponents this week were Old Sectonians and a tough match was predicted. I won the toss and elected to bat first.Harry and Steve R opened and we lost Harry cheaply,LBW with the score on 21. Enter Hank. He survived being dropped early on a and then started smashing the ball to all parts! Well supported by Steve, Hank scored 91 before being caught. We were now 166 for 2. Mark R joined Steve with half an hour of batting left. Steve decided that he would take over from where Hank left off and by the time the innings had closed,Steve had raced to 98 not out and Mark finished not out on 24 and a total of 249 to defend. Superb effort from our batsmen and it was a pleasure to watch some of the shots played.

After a good tea prepared by Becky we took to the field hopeful. I opened the bowling with myself and Melvin and we soon had the oppo in trouble.i had their opener caught with the second ball and Melvin was causing all sorts of trouble from his end. After 8 overs the oppo were 30 for 5! Then 62 for 6.their number was proving to be a pain and we were having trouble getting him out. Other batsmen weren't so lucky.with sound bowling efforts from Hank ( bowling spin again),Mark H ,Harry and Peter,the oppo were soon 127 for 8. There then followed a period of frustration for us as we tried everything to get the last 2 wickets. Having rested Melvin,I brought him back and although we were taken into the last over with one wicket to get. Melvin, with the help of a good catch by Malcolm, got the last man with just 4 balls remaining. Tight but a well deserved win in the end. Great effort by everyone. That now makes it 5 in a row!!

On another note. I would just like to point out what great sportsmanship Gus showed in the last over of the game. He was due to umpire the final over but out of fairness offered the oppo the chance to do so. Which they did.

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 16b 4lb 
for 2 wickets
27
249

(39.0 overs)
    
Steve Rynn Not Out  98
Harry Atwal Lbw  8
Graham Hancock Caught  91
Mark Rynn Not Out  24
Peter Knight  
Fraser Walters  
Mark Hill  
Melvyn John  
Neil Green  
Malcolm Cole  
Colin Thomas  

Old Sectonian Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
East well8.014800.006.00
Mandy10.0247147.004.70
Markell8.024100.005.13
Deep7.004000.005.71
Aslam4.0033133.008.25
Pickett1.001000.0010.00
Fas1.001000.0010.00

Old Sectonian Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 16b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
30
153 (34.2 overs)
     
Hamid ct  Green 0
Ledger b  John 0
Deep b  John 5
Fas ct  John 8
Mandy ct  John 65
Hamon b  Green 0
East well b  Atwal 0
Aslam ct  Green 15
Pickett b  John 6
Arkel Not Out  15
Bishop ct  John 0

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Green10.022839.332.80
Melvyn John10.232664.332.52
Graham Hancock5.012600.005.20
Harry Atwal3.01818.002.67
Mark Hill4.002200.005.50
Peter Knight2.001400.007.00