Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Epping Foresters on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 2.00
Coopersale CC Won By 1 wkt

Match report With the prospect of a damp game of cricket, we entertained our local rivals Epping Foresters. The track looked good so I decided to field first. And what a start we got!! With Graham and Flash opening the bowling, within half an hour we had them at 25 for 5. But then the wheels sort of came off. Thinking we would be chasing a very low score, I took Graham and Flash off and gave others a few overs. Their number 5 decided that he would increase the score on his own. And did so. With some very good hitting. Although Sunil,Sukinder and Harry bowled well, we couldn't get him out,so brought Graham and Flash back on. That did the trick and Epping Foresters were bowled out for 142. Good effort all round in the field from us though. And I was confident we could win this.
That thought was looking good when we went out to bat. Harry and Angad got us off to a blinder with a partnership of 55 before Angad was caught for 16.Harry still made runs with Graham but the bowling was getting difficult to score from and when Harry went for a very good 36,Flash strode out and after a few good shots was stumped for 14. Peter was next and stayed at the crease for a while which was needed. As Graham was caught and bowled for 20. We were slowly moving to our target with Peter playing well. There then followed some very nervy cricket. Peter sadly got caught and we were still 18 runs short when I went into bat. Epping Foresters brought on a young man to bowl who was also helping us with extras but he still managed to send Malcolm and Sunil back to the pavilion for ducks and I followed shortly afterwards after scoring 10. This left the game in Colin and Gus's hands. We needed 2 to win. Colin managed to get a single against their opening bowler. Putting the scores level. But then Colin got hit in the chin,leaving a nasty cut. After treatment he bravely went back out to bat and was quickly called for a single by Gus. After a dive of Tom Daley standards, Gus just got home after a confident appeal by the oppo. But he was in. And we had scrapped home by 1 wicket. Very entertaining game with lots of ups and downs. Played in great spirit by both sides. Superb tea too organised by Colin and his wife.
Big thank you also too Flash,Peter and Gus for getting to the ground early and making sure the pavilion was clean and tidy and the bar was stocked throughout the day.

Epping Foresters Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7b  
for 10 wickets
7
142 (0.0 overs)
     
S. Evendon b  Hancock 2
S. Ward ct  Hancock 10
H. Capenall ct  Fraser 1
A. Parker ct  Fraser 0
J. Capenall ct  Hancock 69
A. Little ct  Fraser 1
S. Needles lbw  Singh ( S ) 10
Samir b  At well 8
Parth ct  Fraser 0
L. Ellis's ct  Hancock 20
P. Brown Not Out  1

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock7.521944.752.43
Tony Frazer8.013649.004.50
Sikunder Singh6.0040140.006.67
Sunny Singh4.00900.002.25
Harry Atwal3.0114114.004.67
Neil Green3.001800.006.00

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
143

(0.0 overs)
    
Harry Atwal Caught  36
Angad Singh Caught  16
Graham Hancock Caught  20
Tony Frazer Stumped  14
Peter Knight Caught  19
Sikunder Singh Caught  1
Neil Green Caught  10
Malcolm Cole Caught  0
Sunny Singh Caught  0
Colin Thomas Not Out  1
Gus Marsh Not Out  0

Epping Foresters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L. Ellis7.0029129.004.14
R. Brown8.003600.004.50
Samir7.011829.002.57
S.Needles6.0027213.504.50
Patel3.001234.004.00