Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Epping Foresters v Coopersale CC 1st XI on Sun 15 Jun 2008 at 14.00
Coopersale CC Lost BY 81 RUNS

Match report With a weakened but hopeful team, we played away at Epping Foresters for the first time in god knows how long. With the rules set and having lost the toss, we were asked to field first. Not a decision I minded to much. Both Jason and Rishal opened the bowling and bowled very well but with only one success going to Rishal in the first 16 overs. By this stage Foresters opener 'Wilks' was proving that he had a very good eye and when I came on to bowl proved that he really liked the rubbish I was sending down! However, I did get a wick but it cost me plenty. Both Abhi and Nish bowled well with Abhi taking 2 wickets in an over during his second spell. Mike E-S also proved that when our resident grenade thrower is not available ( John )he can fill the gap with ease and was rewarded with a wicket. We had a total of 210 to get. which really wasnt so bad when you consider that 'Wilks' scored 94 runs out of that total!.

I then had a problem. Who do I open with? In the end I chose Nish and Rushil and although both played positively they were soon back in the hutch. As was Phil who thought that he got a rather iffy LBW decision.Danny W had replaced Nish and decided that smashing the ball to the boundry was the way to go. And scored a quick 21 before being caught. Jason had replaced Phil and thought Danny's idea was the right one and sent the ball to all parts of the ground. Jason scored 40 before being ct but it was a great knock and well worth watching! Although we were keeping up with the run rate at this point we then lost wickets fairly quickly, although Abhi batted well for his 18.I got a bottom edge to hit my stumps again Mike was bowled by a good ball and Scott forgot what his bat was for and was LBW. Malcolm batted sensibly to end 4 Not Out. Good game though and played in a great spirit with a cracking tea provided.

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
129

(0.0 overs)
    
Nishit Vithlani Lbw  8
Phil Rawlings Lbw  3
Danny w Caught  21
Jason Page Caught  40 2
Ruban Ruban Bowled  0
A.N. Other Caught  18
Neil Green Bowled  4
Malcolm Cole Not Out  4
Mike Edwards-Smith Bowled  5 1
Scott Page Lbw  0
Scott Page  

Epping Foresters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
EVENDON8.0037312.334.62
FARMER5.0124124.004.80
ELLIS6.0019119.003.17
MCGUINESS4.001728.504.25
LEWIS ELLIS3.001100.003.67
HARRY CATEWELL3.00919.003.00
WILKS1.20212.001.50

Epping Foresters Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
210 (0.0 overs)
     
T.CAPEWELL Bowled  26
L.WILKS Bowled  94
A.FRENCH Caught  19
AKI Caught  16
E.SHAPS Caught  16
J.HAZELTON Not Out  19
R.ELLIS Bowled  0
S.MCGUINISS Not Out  0
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Page8.002400.003.00
Neil Green5.0035135.007.00
A.N. Other8.0042221.005.25
Nishit Vithlani6.0039139.006.50
Mike Edwards-Smith5.0034134.006.80