Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Jaguar on Sun 20 Jul 2008 at 14.30
Coopersale CC Won by 5 wkts

Match report A win!!

So much better than last week.

We played a team we hadnt played before so didnt know what to expect. However, I won the toss and put them into bat. And although all of our bowlers tried really hard to take wickets, it proved hard work. We also missed the best part of 6 catches ( yes i know I dropped 2 !)and they amassed 235 for 4 in their 35 overs.

A good total to chase and things started really well for us with Mick and Phil putting on 94 in a very short space of time. Phil was first out and was soon followed by Danny ( 103/2 ). Graham came to the crease and after making 15 was bowled (130/3). Because of his his good form recently with the bat i put Tony in at number 5 and he and Mick put on a further 71 before Mick was caught for 90 ( great knock!!)(201/4). I then went out to bat and faced just 5 balls before I was bowled. Although I did hit my first ball for 6. In came our replacement for Rod who unfortunately took a nasty whack to the face whilst fielding and had needed to go to hospital to be stitched up. Tony was still smashing the ball all round the ground and with 1 over remaining, hit the winning 4. Tony finished on 59 not out and was his highest ever score for the club and a great innings!! well done mate.

Good result for the team though and we just deserved to win.

Jaguar Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
235 (0.0 overs)
     
JK Caught  43
Paritosh Caught  93
Kiram Bowled  39
Sawrath Run out  27
Poranna Not Out  18
Vijay Not Out  2
   
   
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock6.003000.005.00
Tony Frazer6.004500.007.50
Craig Brandwood6.0046146.007.67
John Walsh5.002900.005.80
Neil Green4.004000.0010.00
Alan Hodgson5.0029129.005.80
Mick Taylor2.0013113.006.50

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
235

(0.0 overs)
    
Mick Taylor Caught  90
Phil Rawlings Lbw  19 1
Danny w Lbw  1
Graham Hancock Bowled  15
Tony Frazer Not Out  59
Neil Green Bowled  6
Jason Page Not Out  3
Fraser Walters   1 1
Alan Hodgson  
John Walsh  
Craig Brandwood  

Jaguar Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.