Coopersale CC

Scorecard

EPPING v Coopersale CC 1st XI on Sun 03 Aug 2008 at 14.00
Match was Drawn draw due to rain

Match report This weekend saw us go to Epping in the hope of repeating our win from last year. I must admit I was a little unsure of whether we would get a game when I looked out of the window and saw the dark clouds!!
But the game was on and having lost the toss, we were asked to bat first. Dont laugh, but opened with Phil and although we stayed together for half an hour, we both got out cheaply. There then followed a period of run scoring that normally happens only once a year. Danny W and Graham both came to the crease and Danny decided to go into 'limited overs' mode (despite being told several times that this was a time game!)hitting 32 before missing a straight one. Enter Mr Sibley. Dan and Graham then raced each other to 50 with Dan winning. Dan scored a good 52 but Graham kept on going. But was running out of partners. Mark H was out to a straight one that seem to roll along the floor for 2, craig was caught for 5 Jason was plumb LBW for a duckand Malcolm was caught for 2. Alan ran Graham out but not before Graham had reach 107. Great knock!! Alan (15)and Rod ( 0 ) were left not out and we had amassed a very good total of 247 for 9.
Unfortunately the weather really did turn when Epping went into bat. Although their batsmen got going none could make big scores with Graham and Alan pegging them back and taking wickets. And with the weather getting worse and we were getting very wet we decided to call the result a draw and have a beer. Good fielding display by us particularly Jason who took a decent catch and nearly pulled of an amazing one too.

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
247

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Rawlings Bowled  8
Neil Green Caught  14
Danny w Bowled  32
Graham Hancock Run out  107
Danny Sibley Not Out  52 1
Mark Hill Bowled  2
Craig Brandwood Caught  5
Jason Page Lbw  0 1
Malcolm Cole Caught  2
Alan Hodgson Not Out  15
Rod Green Not Out  0

EPPING Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Beaumont12.0039139.003.25
Sheridan6.0042221.007.00
Merritt9.0065165.007.22
Barton7.0047411.756.71
Tetlow3.002500.008.33

EPPING Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
112 (0.0 overs)
     
D.Sly Caught  20
D.Twitchett Bowled  23
A.Merritt Caught  17
I.Hancock Not Out  16
T.Davies Bowled  0
J.Simmons Not Out  30
   
   
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Green3.001800.006.00
Alan Hodgson11.0325125.002.27
Graham Hancock9.012638.672.89
Jason Page4.002400.006.00
Danny Sibley2.001000.005.00
Craig Brandwood1.00500.005.00