Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Wandering Crows on Sun 26 May 2013 at 2.00
Coopersale CC Lost

Match report In the beautiful Epping Sunshine, the Crows headed to Coopersale CC looking to keep their unbeaten start to the season going. After an agreement by both skippers the Crows decided to bat first on what looked a great pitch to bat on and a time game was agreed by both captains.
James Thompson opened up with Michael Harris, Thompson fell early for 0 missing a straight full toss from Coppersale’s very own ‘Wispering Death’ who had just been finishing filming for Fire in Babylon 2!
This brought Henry Howard into bat at 3 and also did not last long, getting trapped LBW for 4.
Struggling at 5-2, Nick Cape came into bat at 4, and along with Michael Harris took the game to Coppersale with a flurry of boundaries and huge sixes to move the Kiwi top of the Sixes League. Both batsman retired on 50* and 68* respectively and in came Jamie Brown at 5 and Joe Mariani at 6.
Brown fell cheaply after lobbing up a straight one and Saffer Byron Ovenstone joined Joe who again increased the scoring rate both hitting some big Sixes, with Mariani finishing on 43*
With the game into its 9th ball from the Mariani Collection, Crows Skipper Greg Harris declared after 25 overs on 211, dangling the carrot for a run chase, but also having in mind a night down the Strip!

Kasey Harris opened up the bowling with his wrong full quickie ones and Harlow’s George Kenny. Coppersale made a steady start just losing the 1 wicket. Crows favourite Jamie Glenn was back in town for a game and teamed up with ‘Kiwi Friend’ Nick Cape for some overs of Spin. With both bowling tight but the Crows were struggling to get the wickets needed to win.
Coopersale’s middle order stuck around with some Super hitting from their batsman with one player finishing on 87* after almost seeing his team home. He hit some great shots with a couple of George's and Micheal's ending up in Billie Jeans Car Park!
Greg Harris came back for a second spell and along with some good bowling from Henry Howard before him, managed to take 6 wickets in just get the Crows over the line

Thanks to Coppersale for a great game, great hospitality and excellent teas

Wandering Crows Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
205 (0.0 overs)
     
M.Harris Retired Not Out  50
J.Thompson Lbw  0
H. Howard Lbw  4
N. Cape Retired Not Out  68
J. Brown Caught  1
J. Mariam Not Out  43
B. Ovenstone Bowled  19
J. Glenn  
K. Harris Not Out  18
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock6.0134134.005.67
Tony Frazer8.0248224.006.00
Alan Hodgson3.004600.0015.33
Harry Atwal4.0039139.009.75
Sam Sweeting4.003800.009.50

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 7b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
16
172

(0.0 overs)
    
Harry Atwal Caught  2
Sam Sweeting Caught  24
Graham Hancock Not Out  77
Mark Rynn Caught  33
Alan Hodgson Bowled  5
Peter Knight Caught  1
Malcolm Cole Caught  4
Gus Marsh Bowled  0
Tony Frazer Lbw  3
paul berwick Caught  0
Colin Thomas  

Wandering Crows Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kenny7.003600.005.14
K. Harris5.0012112.002.40
Glenn7.0021121.003.00
N. Cape5.001900.003.80
G. Harris9.002664.332.89
Howard5.011400.002.80
M. Harris7.0127127.003.86