Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v WOODCUTTERS on Sun 06 Jul 2008 at 14.30
Match was Drawn

Match report Despite the fear of not getting a game in this weekend due to the lousy weather, we played Woodcutters at home. We won the toss and I elected to bat. A decision that looked pretty awful to start with as their openers were getting the ball to jump around alot. But despite losing a couple of early wickets we got to 223 for 8. A good score considering. With useful runs coming from Danny W, Graham,Mark,our number 6, Tony and Me.

'Choppers' came out to bat and were having the same problems we had had. With some excellent bowling from Tony and Graham.And with the introduction of Alan ( who bowled v.well), we had reduced the oppo to 55 for 7 ! Add to this 2 fantastic catches and a stumping from Rod behind the stumps and I felt we would win quite easily. Unfortunately those were the only highlights to our feilding performance. Myself and others were abit sloppy in the feid and we seemed to switch off abit as we were closing in on a win. Something we will need to change for a tough match against L'Anson st George next week.

Anyway, their batsmen at 8 and 9 saw home the draw for them with scores of 71 N/O and 25 N/O respectively. At least we got a game though!!!!

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
223

(0.0 overs)
    
Mick Taylor Lbw  5
Dave Hancock Run out  0
Danny w Bowled  44 1
Graham Hancock Lbw  31
Mark Hill Bowled  17 1
Jason Page Caught  28
Tony Frazer Caught  26
Neil Green Bowled  24
Rod Green Not Out  4 2 1
Alan Hodgson  
Craig Brandwood  

WOODCUTTERS Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
BROWNE7.003100.004.43
CONNELL7.0024212.003.43
ROCKALL7.0139139.005.57
J.BERDES8.0663321.007.88
FOLEY3.0029129.009.67
GUNTEN2.001100.005.50

WOODCUTTERS Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
173 (0.0 overs)
     
J.BERDES Caught  8
R.BERDES Lbw  5
ISAACS Caught  7
FOLEY Caught  11
GUNTEN Bowled  2
T.CONNELL Stumped  17
R.CONNELL Caught  5
LYSATT-MASON Not Out  71
BROWNE Not Out  25
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Frazer8.0121121.002.63
Graham Hancock11.0148316.004.36
Alan Hodgson8.032638.673.25
Craig Brandwood4.0028128.007.00
Jason Page2.003500.0017.50
Neil Green2.001600.008.00