Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Epping Foresters on Sun 14 Jun 2009 at 14:30
Coopersale CC Lost

Match report Well the weather was fantastic and having lost the toss and been put into bat, I thought we stood a great chance of posting a very competetive total in this local derby. And although we finished on 198, this was mainly due to a superb 120 n/o from Graham. It really was a great knock that got us out of a lot of trouble. Fraser chipped in with 19 but the rest of us got out too cheaply. Gus batted a very long time for his 1 run,and did a great job in keeping Graham company.
With a total to bowl at i dont think any of us thought we would struggle as much as we did! Foresters put an opener into bat who hadnt played for them before and nobody knew what he could do. We soon found out. Finishing on 131 n/o,he blasted the ball all round the park! Our bowlers took a bit of a hammering im afraid and although i took a wicket and Jason took 2 late on, the writing was on the wall. This really was agame of 2 ceturians and although we lost it was a pleasure to see 2 batsmen hitting the ball so well.

For our next match, we really must try and occupy the crease for longer and not make silly fielding mistakes! Onwards and upwards chaps!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
198

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Rawlings Caught  5
Ossie Auvnish Caught  4
Graham Hancock Not Out  120
Tony Frazer Caught  0
Fraser Walters Caught  19
Jason Page Caught  6
Craig Brandwood Bowled  1
Neil Green Caught  0
Gus Marsh Run out  1
Rod Green  
peter Mcdermott  

Epping Foresters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Epping Foresters Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
200 (0.0 overs)
     
S.WARD Not Out  131
S.MCGUINESS ct  GREEN 10
D.HALLS run out  F.WALTERS 36
S.BANNICK st  J.PAGE 3
R.SCOTT Not Out  8
   
   
   
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tony Frazer5.003000.006.00
Graham Hancock4.022500.006.25
Neil Green6.0035135.005.83
Craig Brandwood4.003400.008.50
Ossie Auvnish2.002800.0014.00
Jason Page3.011025.003.33