Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Capricorn on Sun 29 Jul 2012 at 2.00
Match was Abandoned Rain

Match report This weekend saw our old rivals Capricorn come to Coopersale. The forecast wasnt too clever but we had to give it ago. After 2 very late blow-outs it looked as if we would be playing with just 9 players. But a big thank you to Paul and Rod for stepping in last minute.
I lost the toss and because we were short to start with Samir thought it fair to put us into bat first in this 35 over match. I would have fielded first as the wicket look good.We didnt get off to the best of starts,as Phil chased a very wide one and was caught. Graham came to the crease and with Mr Sweeting steadied the ship. Although it was hard getting the ball off the square. Graham reached 51 before being caught in the deep and Sam S made 69 before being bowled. Both great efforts considering. Alan came in and decided the run rate should be increased and set upon the bowling with gusto.Cracking one bowler for 21 in one over!! He was then run out unfortunately and so was Peter, scored a very quick 16. Sam M was left not out on 9 and we had scored a challenging 187.

Unfortunately our bowling was not quite as good as our batting. With all of us guilty of bowling too short and getting punished heavily. Alan opened with Graham. Alan took two very good Caught/Bowled wickets and I got one LBW. Balaji chipped in later with 1 wicket and was bowling well before the heavens opened and we had to abandon the match. Shame because it could have gone either way. Good fielding effort from us though and once again, a big thank you to Rod and Paul for stepping in last minute.

Availability needed for this week please ASAP.

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w 5b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
22
187

(35.0 overs)
    
Phil Rawlings Caught  0
Sam Sweeting Bowled  69
Graham Hancock Caught  51
Alan Hodgson Run out  21
Peter Knight Run out  16
Sam Mayes Not Out  9
Anaaji Balaji Not Out  0
Neil Green  
Colin Thomas  
paul berwick  
Rod Green  

Capricorn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aswad7.002900.004.14
G.Patel7.0114114.002.00
R.Patel7.004200.006.00
Samir7.0132132.004.57
B.Patel3.0033133.0011.00
Rajni4.003200.008.00

Capricorn Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 3lb 
for 5 wickets
7
134 (24.0 overs)
     
B.Patel Not Out  84
H.Patel ct  Hodgson 12
Chariresh lbw  Green 4
Tahir ct  Hodgson 0
Samir b  Balaji 22
   
   
   
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock5.002800.005.60
Alan Hodgson7.0144222.006.29
Neil Green4.0128128.007.00
Anaaji Balaji3.001728.505.67
Sam Mayes2.001300.006.50