Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v Chigwell on Sun 21 Jul 2013 at 2.00
Coopersale CC Won By 135 runs

Match report Well. What can I say? Another hot day and we batted first. After Steve and Fraser were out cheaply it was up to Hank and Mark R to see us out of trouble. Especially as Old Chigs were bowling well. Both our batsmen did really well and the partnership was on 86 before Graham got caught behind for 54. Although we lost the next 2 wickets cheaply, Mark was still hitting the ball to all parts. Harry joined him with only 40 mins left and scored heavily. Mark was out with 3 balls left so Tony went in scored 4 not out. Harry finished with a quick fire 38 not out. Excellent effort considering some of the tight bowling being faced.

After a superb tea provided by Mrs Colin, we set out to defend our 204 runs. Myself and Tony started well by not not giving many away without taking a wicket so I replaced myself with Sunil and Hank from Tonys end. What followed was outstanding! Sunil decimated their batting line up. He completed a hat tick in his 3 over and completed a five wicket haul by the time I took him off after 9 overs. Superb!!!! Hank pitched in with a wicket and Harry grabbed a couple and Steve finished off with their last wicket. We won by 135 runs and we held every catch that came our way. Excellent fielding by all of us and that takes our run to 6 wins from the last 6 games!!!!!!!!

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4b  
for 6 wickets
7
204

(0.0 overs)
    
Steve Rynn ct  R.allum 7
Fraser Walters b  R.Allum 2
Graham Hancock ct  R.Orange 54
Mark Rynn ct  King 77
Peter Knight b  N.Allum 0
Colin Thomas st  N.Allum 3
Harry Atwal Not Out  38
Tony Frazer Not Out  4
Gus Marsh  
Sunny Singh  
Neil Green  

Chigwell Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Havant9.013000.003.33
Rob Allum8.0431215.503.87
Rob Orange12.0147223.503.92
Nick Allum7.0029129.004.14
Gough4.004100.0010.25
King1.0013113.0013.00

Chigwell Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
14
69 (0.0 overs)
     
F.magnon Run out  10
R.Allum ct  Atwal 19
N.Barfoot Bowled  14
R.Hanant Caught  0
F.Ghadqli Caught  0
R.Orange ct  Atwal 7
N.Allum Caught  4
L.King Caught  1
O.Evans ct  Hancock 0
A.Clune ct  Rynn 0
  Not Out  0

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Green5.012000.004.00
Tony Frazer6.03800.001.33
Sunny Singh9.051953.802.11
Harry Atwal4.01824.002.00
Graham Hancock5.04111.000.20
Steve Rynn1.50111.000.55