Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Chigwell and Hainault v Coopersale CC 1st XI on Sun 07 Jul 2013 at 2.00
Coopersale CC Won By 9 WKTS

Match report Well what can I say!!?? Hot day.Good pitch. Praying I win the toss. Well two out of three aint bad! I lost the toss and the Oppo elected to bat first ( I would have done the same!). So we geared ourselves up for a 35 over match in the blazing sun. Myself and Melvin opened the bowling but couldnt get a break through even though the scoring was great. Bowling change 1. Enter Harry and Flash. Inspired change as both grabbed a couple of wickets each for not many runs. Bowling change 2. Steve Rynn and Hank ( bowling spin!!! ). Steve did his best to confuse the batsmen by making them guess how many times the ball would bounce before it got to them and Hank just confused everyone. But they also grabbed a couple of wickets. Two good run outs ( steves was excellent)and a late wicket for me. completed their innings. 160 runs to get in 35 overs. Great fielding effort by all of us in very warm conditions and it would have been easy to flag in the heat but we didnt. So thanks Gents

Our batting report is easy and short!! Opening with the Rynn brothers, Mark was out early to the only decent ball any of their bowlers delivered so is easily forgiven. Enter Hank. Along with Steve, Hank took to the bowling with relish!! And although the bowling wasnt that hard, they both had to hit the runs. With Hank hitting a 6 to finish the game and ending on 91no and Steve 37no. We won by 9wkts and 9 overs to spare! That also made us 4 from 4 which is great too!!

Big thank you to Sarah for a superb tea!! and Gus for arriving early to sort the club house out and stock the bar.

Shame the Oppo didnt stay after the match though. We could have asked about the blatant caught behind that the umpire didnt give and the batsman didnt walk for!!

Chigwell and Hainault Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 10lb 
for 10 wickets
35
160 (34.0 overs)
     
M.Myers ct  S.Rynn 22
S.Mirza ct  Fraser 17
Q.Mirza lbw  Atwal 15
M.Murray ct  Atwal 13
G.Khan st  Hancock 16
L.Duddridge Run out  10
D.Myers b  Fraser 19
Kaye b  Hancock 5
Nathan ct  Green 0
Jay Not Out  2
Gold Run out  0

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Green6.0125125.004.17
Melvyn John7.001800.002.57
Tony Frazer7.0028214.004.00
Harry Atwal7.0027213.503.86
Steve Rynn3.0026213.008.67
Graham Hancock5.0023211.504.60

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 12b 2lb 
for 1 wickets
30
165

(26.0 overs)
    
Steve Rynn Not Out  37
Mark Rynn b  Jay 1
Graham Hancock Not Out  91
Harry Atwal  
Tony Frazer  
Peter Knight  
Melvyn John  
Neil Green  
Fraser Walters  
Jason Page  
Gus Marsh  

Chigwell and Hainault Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jay5.0024124.004.80
Kaye5.002900.005.80
D.Myers6.021900.003.17
Gold4.003000.007.50
Nathan4.003300.008.25
Q.Mirza2.001600.008.00