Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Hockerill v Coopersale CC 1st XI on Sun 29 Jun 2008 at 14.00
Coopersale CC Lost Lost by 44 runs

Match report We lost again. But it was very close, only losing off of the last ball whilst trying to hold on for the draw. There where good bowling performances from all of our bowlers and we were unlucky not to take a few more wickets for less runs. However Hockeril rode there luck and scored a good 216 for 4 on a wicket that was dry and batsman friendly.

Our batsmen where not so lucky. And despite a 50 partnership of 55 between Graham and Craig ( Graham scored in excess of 40 of them )and some spirited efforts from Mike Edward smith and Tony and Fraser it was left to myself, Rod and Scott to see out the last 6 overs.Unfortunately, I chipped the last ball back to the bowler on the final ball and that was that. Good game though, I think nearly everyone enjoyed it. Cant wait to get them back at our place later in the season!!.

Hockerill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
216 (0.0 overs)
     
S. BRANGS Bowled  16
A. TINSLEY Caught  11
P.THOMPSON Caught  32
M.HUDSON Not Out  74
A.TRUSCOTT Caught  47
J.DALTREY Not Out  0
   
   
   
   
   

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock11.0227213.502.45
Tony Frazer11.0042142.003.82
Jason Page5.003000.006.00
Neil Green5.0030130.006.00
Mike Edwards-Smith5.004300.008.60
Scott Page2.003100.0015.50

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
172

(0.0 overs)
    
Dave Hancock Run out  14
Mike Edwards-Smith Bowled  22
Danny w Stumped  12
Graham Hancock Caught  49
Craig Brandwood Bowled  3
Jason Page Bowled  5 1
Fraser Walters Run out  16
Tony Frazer Caught  22
Neil Green Caught  7
Rod Green Bowled  0 2
Scott Page Not Out  0

Hockerill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.