Coopersale CC

Scorecard

Coopersale CC 1st XI v CAPRICORN on Sun 27 Jul 2008 at 14.30
Coopersale CC Won by 7 runs

Match report Another win!!

Very well played everyone!! It was always going to be a tough game but with great batting efforts from Mickey and Danny W, We set a fairly competetive target of 226 for 6 in our 35 overs. Only one down point though and that was Alans ridiculous run after being hit on the head and then being called through for a quick single ( see the 'news' section on the website)

Our bowling was good too. With all bowlers getting amongst the wickets. Alan bowled well as did Graham and Tony. Mike Edward-Smith grbbed the 2 important wickets which really swung the game our way ( with a bit of help from a superb forward diving catch from Phil and some smart field placing by the skipper!.

We won by 7 runs in a game played in great spirit. The indian supper ( breakfast?) was great to. Thanks to all that stayed. It finished a good day.

Coopersale CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
226

(0.0 overs)
    
Mick Taylor Caught  52
Phil Rawlings Lbw  26 1
Danny w Caught  69
Graham Hancock Caught  27
Tony Frazer Lbw  16
Alan Hodgson Run out  2
Jason Page Not Out  1 1
Neil Green Not Out  6
Malcolm Cole  
Mike Edwards-Smith  
Craig Brandwood  

CAPRICORN Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F.AHMED5.021500.003.00
R.PATEL7.0055155.007.86
SUNIL2.001300.006.50
SAHID6.0128128.004.67
H.PATEL6.004400.007.33
DEV4.0029214.507.25
S.GOPAE5.0037137.007.40

CAPRICORN Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
220 (0.0 overs)
     
V.PATEL Caught  8
R.PATEL Bowled  9
B.PATEL Bowled  5
D.PATEL Caught  53
S.GOPAL Bowled  44
F.AHMED Bowled  2
K.SINGH Bowled  10
SHAHID Not Out  24
HAMZA Caught  4
HAMESH Bowled  1
SUNIL Not Out  15

Coopersale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Graham Hancock7.0223211.503.29
Tony Frazer7.0227127.003.86
Neil Green7.0138138.005.43
Craig Brandwood3.004100.0013.67
Mike Edwards-Smith5.0034217.006.80
Alan Hodgson6.0036312.006.00